?

Log in

No account? Create an account

soleiltropiques

Journal Info

hamster
Name
soleiltropiques
Website
My book reviews/critique de livres! :-)

View

Navigation

July 17th, 2022

Given the fact that Yahoo/Geocities, in their infinite wisdom (*choke*, *splutter*, *cough*), have elected to delete all free websites from their webhosting service, I am posting the content of my two websites to my livejournal.

Comments can be sent to: soleiltropiques1@gmail.com
Coucher de Soleil's fanfic and Fanfic Favorites (formerly Geocities websites) can be found here...Collapse )

November 3rd, 2019

Allow me to share my recent frustrations with you.

(1) I tried to log in to Facebook because I wanted to post about a petition I created to my friends list. It has been years since I logged in there though, so unfortunately I couldn't remember my old password AND I couldn't figure out how to get in to my old email account (i.e. the email associated with my Facebook account/profile).

After many tries, nada.

(2) I finally managed to get in to my old account. I then went to log in to my Facebook account and it told me that my account was blocked for 'suspicious activity'. (Probably a mix of trying to log in multiple times and it didn't recognize the computer I was logging in from which, since I haven't logged in for YEARS, all I can say to that is... duh Facebook.)

Anyways, the ONLY two options for me to 'verify my identity' were to have three of five friends vouch for me by going somewhere on Facebook's labyrinth of bullshit, OR sending them a photo ID of myself (which there is literally NO WAY I am giving them).

...Also, the five friends in question? These are people I haven't spoken to EXCEPT on Facebook for years and have no way to contact outside of Facebook. (So logical to do this!!)

(3) After a few days of waiting I got an email saying the account had been unlocked... I tried to go in to change the password because hey, it's been YEARS, Facebook, and I don't remember that old shit, give me a fucking break.

What happens? Oh, fuck off, it's STILL locked and I need to have the same 5 friends vouch for me OR send them photo ID.

(4) In between this bullshit I wrote multiple emails (as well as comments on their website) to Facebook, mostly from the email associated with the account, explaining what had happened but also stating that their procedure is ridiculous and that I was not willing to submit a photo ID to them. I suggested that they let me choose three people I actually DO talk to outside of Facebook to vouch for me.

Nada. No answer to any email.

(5) I decided, fuck it, I guess I'll create a new account, because there's no way this is going to work, because it's literally impossible to get a human being (I tried googling to see whether there was a telephone number for Facebook and nada -the ONLY numbers are actually scams). Facebook does not have a help number!

So I tried to sign up for a new account. Didn't work using Chrome (i.e. it kept telling me that I had to enable cookies... when they were already enabled). Same thing in Microsoft Edge -it keeps on telling me to activate cookies and doesn't let me sign up.

Anyways, literally ALL I ever wanted was to share a link to my petition with friends list, but evidently that just isn't going to happen.

Fuck you, Mark Zuckerberg, and the horse you rode in on!!

October 23rd, 2019

Facebook

Share Flag
hamster
...I haven't logged in to Facebook for years, but I thought I remembered the password. I tried multiple combinations of it but no luck.

...Also, the email address associated with the account is literally one I haven't used in YEARS and didn't think I remembered the password for (I finally did manage to get back in but it took me a while).

...Now Facebook, given the many tries to get into my account, has deactivated it, and the only options for getting back in are:

1. To get three people they selected from my friends list to vouch for me, basically, on their site

OR

2. To send them a scan of a photo ID of myself.

All I can say to number 2 is NO FUCKING WAY, FACEBOOK. You don't need access to that information -I CHOSE not to give it to you in the first place beyond my name and a few pics! And why can't they at least let me pick three people from my friends list that I have regular contact with OUTSIDE of their site? I wrote to them to say that I think their procedure is ridiculous. I even answered my damn security question from way back, so at least let me pick from my friends list, honestly.

/Facebook sucks, but what else is new?

If I wasn't trying to promote a petition of mine regarding climate change, I wouldn't bother!

October 21st, 2019

Be AFRAID..

Share Flag
hamster
..If Canada winds up with another Conservative government I am really scared that this will finish the destruction of our planet. Between Tr*mp and these assholes...

I'm really, really hoping ANYONE (probably the Liberals) win at this point. Or have enough to form a ruling coalition (e.g., NDP).

I'm praying right now, because future generations are watching.
Tags: , ,

August 7th, 2019

Latest fanfic recs

Share Flag
hamster
Finally, here are my latest fanfic recs.

More under the cut....Collapse )
So.... I still don't think much of Game of Thrones, but I did read summaries and watched some clips and kinda fell down a rabbit hole in terms of fic. LOL at me.

Discussion of misogyny, homophobia, racism, transphobia under the cut...Collapse )

June 28th, 2019

Links to my ontd_p posts

Share Flag
hamster
So, I've posted quite a bit to ontd_political in the past few months/years. I thought I'd just link to those (many, LOL) posts here. (A friend of mine has been having me send her the links, so I thought I'd post them here, too.)

Cut for length...Collapse )
I try to keep abreast of what's going on around the world (i.e. I also try to read from many sources) and that's pretty much where I get ideas for these posts. There are some really important things going on that we often don't hear about that much.

PS: Livejournal's editor is such CRAP! I posted a single article about a hashtag trending in the UK (i.e. see post number 80) and this caused livejournal to assume I wanted to add that as a tag to this post for some unfathomable reason. And then it refused to let me remove it, having it pop up again and again after I deleted the stupid tag. ARGH!

tl;dr: I deleted the hashtag mark from the link to post number 80 because livejournal can really be total crap and using the actual number sign can lead to bad things.

May 27th, 2019

NEW FIC RECS!

Share Flag
hamster
Yep, I have had a little too much time on my hands, LOL.

In other words, have ANOTHER fanfic update. :-D

More under the cut...Collapse )

May 20th, 2019

FUCK GAME OF THRONES

Share Flag
hamster
While I much prefer reading and/or viewing books and films/TV series before trashing them, there does come a point where I call bullshit and just save myself the suffering.

Some of my thoughts and opinions however, based on the (many) discussions and summaries I have read, are as follows.

WARNING: VENTING BELOW THE CUT. ABOUT RACISM AND SEXISM AND ASSORTED BULLSHIT.

Trigger warnings: Racism, misogyny under the cut...Collapse )

May 16th, 2019

UPDATE: Funniest reviews...

Share Flag
hamster
I have updated my initial post listing the funniest reviews I have ever read.

Most of the reviews are book reviews, one is not.

(I found another review I just HAD to include in the list. LMAO...)

Enjoy! The list is here.
Powered by LiveJournal.com